To enquire please call

0330 094 8749

Alternatively, you can complete our online form below

For information on how we handle your personal data please visit our Privacy Notice.

Close Icon
Privacy Notice for Candidates

Privacy Notice for Candidates

Last updated on: 17 December 2021

  1. Introduction

Welcome to the Speed Medical Examination Services Limited (‘Speed Medical’) Privacy Notice.

Speed Medical takes data protection seriously and is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data.  Your personal data is:

  • Any information ‘relating’ to an identified or identifiable person (‘data subject’);
  • An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

This Privacy Notice explains how we will collect, store and use any personal data you provide via our website, email or networks and when you otherwise communicate with us during the recruitment process.

For the purposes of the recruitment process Speed Medical is a Data Controller.  This means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You have been notified of this Privacy Notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor).  It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the Data Protection Act 2018 (incorporates the UK GDPR).

If you have any questions you can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

  • E-mail – DPO@speedmedical.com
  • Post – Speed Medical House, Matrix Park, Chorley, Lancashire, PR7 7NA

Registration Number: 03566725, ICO Registration Number: Z9348707

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This Privacy Notice may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will be available on our website and becomes effective immediately.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, “Data Protection Legislation” means all applicable data protection and privacy legislation in force from time to time in the UK including without limitation the EU Regulation 2016/679 as it forms part of the law of England and Wales by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, the Data Protection Act 2018 or any successor legislation.

  1. Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your information will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;
  • Kept securely.

 

  1. The kind of information we hold about you

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae (CV) and covering letter;
  • The information you have provided on any application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history and qualifications;
  • Any information you provide to us, either directly or indirectly during an interview process;
  • CCTV (Building 3 Only) footage

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions;
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition and information relating to this, health and sickness records (including where you have left or leave employment and the reason for leaving is related to your health);
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

 

  1. How is your personal information collected?

We collect information about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate;
  • Recruitment agencies, from which we collect the following categories of information: information that you have provided in your CV, covering letter, application form or any further information you have provided to the relevant recruitment agency and which is included in the application provided to us by them, including your full name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history and/or qualifications;
  • Your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of information: details of your previous job roles, dates of employment, ability to perform your previous jobs role, any previous disciplinary or conduct issues, absence records and any character references about you.
  1. How we use your information

We will use the information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the work and role for which you have applied;
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable;
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process;
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes;
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to a role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role.

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment or services with you.

Having received your CV and covering letter and/or application form we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you to progress through the interview process.

If we decide to call you with respect to the interview process, we will use the information you provide to us during this process to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references and, because of the nature of the work we carry out a DBS check when you start your employment.  

If you fail to provide information or it is inaccurate 

If you fail to provide information when requested (or it is inaccurate), and it is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require references for the role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

  1. How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways.  We will use information about:

  • your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during the interview process;
  • your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
  1. Information about Criminal Convictions

 

We envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.

 

We are entitled to carry out a criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role.  In particular as the nature of our work involves access to significant amounts of categories of sensitive personal data, and as such requires a high degree of trust and integrity, we would ask to seek a basic disclosure of your criminal records history from the DBS.

 

  1. Automated Decision-Making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

  1. Data Sharing

We do not share your information, during any recruitment process prior to you receiving and accepting an offer of employment, with any third party for the purposes of processing your application, other than the recruitment agency you applied for the role through, as applicable.

During the recruitment process once you have received and accepted an offer of employment, we may have to share your data with third parties, including third party service providers and other entities in the group where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you, as required by law or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We require third parties and other entities in the group to respect the security of your data, take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Once you have accepted an offer of employment but not started with Speed the following third party service providers will process personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • HR (PeopleHR – HR System);
  • IT Services (Data Centre).

 

 

We only permit third parties and other entities in the group to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your information will be predominantly processed in the UK. If your information is transferred outside the UK or the EEA you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your information as provided by processing in the UK.

 

  1. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your information to those employees who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data Retention

We will retain your information for a period of 6 months after we have communicated to you our decision not to appoint you to the role. We retain your information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your information in accordance with our data retention policy.

If we wish to retain your information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your information for a fixed period on that basis.

  1. Your information rights

Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you.

We will aim to respond to any requests relating to your rights without undue delay and in any case within one month of receipt of your request. 

We may ask you to confirm your identity so that we can validate a request. If you would like to make a request, please email or write to the DPO using the contact details provided above.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data and check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you if you consider that it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party;   
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This includes where you have been successful in exercising your right to object to processing (see below).  However we may not be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This may be the case if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy or where our use of the personal data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; 
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

We will not charge a fee unless we feel the request for your personal information is clearly unfounded or excessive where we will either charge a reasonable fee or refuse to deal with the request.

 

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO@speedmedical.com).

 

  1. Right to withdraw consent

When you applied for a role, you may have provided consent to us processing your information for the purposes of the recruitment process.  You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time.  To withdraw your consent please email or write to the DPO using the contact details provided above.  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our data retention policy, we will dispose of your personal information securely.

 

Our Accreditations